Fundamental Endurance: Pace, Heart Rate and Zone 2, According to Research

By L'équipe Nutrition•pro
Homme qui court à allure tranquille sur un sentier en forêt, endurance fondamentale

The Nutrition•pro team
•
Published in October 2026
•
32 verified PubMed references
•

The world's best distance runners run 130 to 220 km per week during training periods, with at least 80% at low intensity. And in a 5-month trial conducted with sub-elite runners, those who spent 80% of their training below the first ventilatory threshold gained 157 seconds on a 10.4 km cross-country race, compared to 121.5 seconds for those who only spent 67% of their time there. Fundamental endurance, that easy run where you can hold a conversation, is the foundation for everything else.

This guide compiles what studies identified via PubMed show: definition and adaptations, 80/20 distribution, maximum heart rate calculation, heart rate percentage and VMA zones, talk test, zone 2, easy run pace, breathing, progression, and the role of iron in female runners. A typical 12-week plan concludes the article.

★ OUR FORMULA
Fer bisglycinate Nutrition•pro
Bisglycinate Iron
Iron in bisglycinate form, chelated to glycine and combined with vitamin C, in a single capsule per day. Each capsule provides 70 mg of iron bisglycinate, or 14 mg of iron (100% of recommended daily intake), 80 mg of vitamin C (100%) and 200 µg of vitamin B9 (100%). Take 1 hour before a meal.
View Bisglycinate Iron
In brief

Pace and intensity : fundamental endurance is run below the first ventilatory threshold, at a pace where you can speak in complete sentences. The best distance runners dedicate at least 80% of their volume to it; a network meta-analysis does not distinguish between polarized and pyramidal models overall, with the pyramidal model even seeming slightly more favorable for recreational athletes' VO2max: the key is that most runs remain easy. The formula 208 − 0.7 × age corrects the underestimation of maximum heart rate by 220 − age in older individuals, but no formula is accurate at the individual level: the HUNT study equation maintains a standard error of 10.8 beats per minute. The first threshold falls between 60 and 90% of max HR depending on the individual.

Zone 2, progression and iron : zone 2 builds volume without exhaustion, though data do not identify it as the optimal intensity for mitochondria. To run longer, the 10% rule did not reduce injuries in 532 beginners, whereas a run exceeding the longest of the previous 30 days by 10 to 30% is associated with an injury rate 1.64 times higher. In women of reproductive age, iron increased VO2max by 2.35 mL/kg/min in a meta-analysis of randomized trials: a ferritin measurement will tell you if your reserves are low.

i
Medical information. If you have heart disease, hypertension, diabetes, asthma, or are taking medication that affects heart rate, such as beta-blockers, or are returning after a long period of inactivity, consult your doctor before setting zones or performing a maximum effort test. Chest pain, heart palpitations, discomfort, or disproportionate shortness of breath require stopping exercise and seeking medical advice. Iron supplementation should be discussed after a ferritin measurement. This article reports studies identified via PubMed.
80%
Of running volume at low intensity, at minimum, in elite distance runners
−157 s
On 10.4 km after 5 months at 80% of training below the first threshold
60-90%
Of max HR: the range where the first threshold falls depending on the individual
−4.05
Bpm at submaximal load with iron, in women of reproductive age
Quick answer
Fundamental endurance is a run below the first ventilatory threshold, at a pace where you can speak in complete sentences: zone 1 from research studies, with the upper part corresponding to zone 2 popularized in recent years. This threshold falls between 60 and 90% of maximum heart rate depending on the person, and around 64 to 70% of VMA in amateur marathoners: the talk test identifies it better than a fixed percentage. To estimate maximum heart rate, the formula 208 − 0.7 × age is more accurate than 220 − age in older individuals, but individual error remains significant (standard error of 10.8 beats per minute in the HUNT study). The best endurance runners spend at least 80% of their volume at this intensity.
1

Fundamental endurance: definition and thresholds

Running below the first ventilatory threshold, where conversation remains easy.

Physiologists divide intensity based on two thresholds measured during an exercise test with respiratory gas analysis. Below the first ventilatory threshold, zone 1, blood lactate remains low; between this threshold and the second, called the respiratory compensation point, extends zone 2 from researchers, the threshold work zone; beyond that, zone 3 groups intense interval training. Fundamental endurance is zone 1.

Observational study, Scandinavian Journal of Medicine and Science in Sports 2006

In 11 national-level junior cross-country skiers, 75% of endurance sessions were conducted below the first threshold based on heart rate, 8% between the two thresholds, and 17% above. Of 60 sessions monitored by blood sampling, 71% were performed with lactate at or below 2 mmol/L. The authors conclude that elite endurance athletes train surprisingly little at threshold.

Seiler KS, Kjerland GØ. Scand J Med Sci Sports 2006;16(1):49-56. DOI: 10.1111/j.1600-0838.2004.00418.x

Without laboratory equipment, the most reliable marker is speech. A 2022 review concludes that the moment when speaking becomes difficult corresponds to the ventilatory threshold, just as a perceived exertion of 10 to 11 on the Borg scale, graduated from 6 to 20. As long as you can speak full sentences without gasping for breath, you are in fundamental endurance.

Running slowly also counts for health. In a cohort of 55,137 adults followed for an average of 15 years, runners had, after adjustment, a 30% lower risk of all-cause mortality and a 45% lower risk of cardiovascular mortality, starting from less than 51 minutes of running per week and below 9.7 km/h. These are associations, not proof of cause and effect.

2

What fundamental endurance builds in your body

Mitochondria, capillaries, fat utilization, heart: adaptations that volume helps to build.

<<<22>>> Mitochondria mitochondries produce energy from oxygen. According to a 2018 review, training volume could be a determining factor for their quantity in muscle, and relative intensity an important determinant of their function. The review dedicated to world-class distance runners similarly describes low-intensity volume as an important stimulus for muscle adaptations, and a large volume of easy running appears to characterize the most economical runners, those who expend the least energy at the same pace.

<<<25>>> Capillaries capillaires, which deliver oxygen to fibers, multiply: an additional third of capillary per fiber on average (0.33) in a meta-analysis of 57 trials. In sedentary individuals, the relative gain was 21% higher with moderate continuous effort, between 50 and 80% of VO2max, and 54% higher with intense intervals, than with effort below 50% of VO2max; in trained individuals, no training type added any. For a beginner, fundamental endurance therefore benefits from remaining a true moderate run, not a slow walk.

Fat oxidation <<<29>>> peaks at moderate intensity. In 300 adults tested on a treadmill, it reached its maximum at 48% of VO2max on average, or 61.5% of maximum heart rate, slightly higher in women (52%) than in men (45%), with large variations between individuals. culmine à intensité modérée. Chez 300 adultes testés sur tapis, elle atteignait son maximum à 48 % de la VO2max en moyenne, soit 61,5 % de la fréquence cardiaque maximale, un peu plus haut chez les femmes (52 %) que chez les hommes (45 %), avec de grands écarts d'une personne à l'autre.

<<<31>>> The heart cœur becomes more economical. In the HERITAGE study, 507 sedentary adults followed 20 weeks of cycling, 3 times per week, from 30 minutes at 55% of VO2max to 50 minutes at 75%: resting heart rate decreased by 2.7 to 4.6 beats per minute, and the decrease at equal workload during exercise was considered clinically significant. Finally, a meta-analysis of 28 studies measures a VO2max gain of 4.9 mL/kg/min with continuous endurance, compared to untrained groups.

3

The 80/20 rule: what studies show

Lots of easy work, some hard work: a model observed in elite athletes, confirmed with nuances in amateurs.

The 80/20 rule comes from observing the best. In world-class distance runners, who do 11 to 14 sessions per week, at least 80% of running volume is done at low intensity throughout the year. American coach Bill Bowerman summed up the recipe: 2 to 3 interval sessions per week, one long run, and the rest at easy pace.

Randomized trial over 5 months, Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 2007

In 12 sub-elite runners, the group running 80.5% of the time below the first threshold, 11.8% between the thresholds, and 8.3% above gained 157 seconds on a simulated 10.4 km cross-country run, compared to 121.5 seconds for the group at 66.8%, 24.7%, and 8.5%. A large proportion of low intensity pays, provided that high intensity remains sufficient, the authors conclude.

Esteve-Lanao J, Foster C, Seiler S, Lucia A. J Strength Cond Res 2007;21(3):943-949. DOI: 10.1519/R-19725.1

In 30 trained recreational runners trained for 10 weeks, a polarized distribution (77/3/20) improved 10 km time by 5.0%, compared to 3.6% with a threshold-centered distribution (46/35/19): a difference of approximately 41 seconds, not statistically significant, which became clear (effect size of 1.29) in runners who adhered best to their program.

Meta-analyses provide nuance. In 2019, a synthesis of 3 trials found an average effect of the polarized model compared to the threshold-centered model in time trials (0.66), based on studies of modest quality. In 2025, a network meta-analysis of 13 studies and 348 athletes found no difference between the polarized model and the pyramidal model, neither for VO2max nor in time trials. For VO2max, competitors seemed to benefit slightly more from the polarized approach, recreational athletes from the pyramidal approach, which places slightly more work at threshold and slightly less high-intensity work.

For a recreational runner, the issue is therefore not to choose a model, but to avoid running easy runs too fast. Our guides for preparing a marathon, a trail or a hyrox race detail how to organize the week according to your goal.

Study Comparative Distribution Result
Esteve-Lanao, 2007, 12 sub-elite runners, 5 months 80/12/8 vs 67/25/8 −157 s vs −121.5 s on 10.4 km
Muñoz, 2014, 30 recreational runners, 10 weeks 77/3/20 vs 46/35/19 −5.0% vs −3.6% on 10 km, non-significant difference
Rosenblat, 2019, meta-analysis of 3 trials Polarized vs threshold Average effect (0.66) in favor of polarized in time trial
Rosenblat, 2025, 13 studies, 348 athletes Polarized vs pyramidal No difference in VO2max or time trial
Reading a distribution and effect size

A distribution such as 80/12/8 indicates the proportion of time spent below the first threshold, between the two thresholds, and above the second. An effect size relates the difference between two groups to the variability of measurements: by convention, 0.2 corresponds to a small effect, 0.5 to a medium effect, and 0.8 to a large effect.

4

Maximum Heart Rate: Formulas and Accuracy

220 − age remains the most well-known, it underestimates max HR in older individuals, and no formula replaces an actual measurement.

The 220 − age formula is the most widespread, but its validity had never been established in enough older people. In 2001, a meta-analysis of 351 studies comprising 18,712 people proposed 208 − 0.7 × age, confirmed in the laboratory with 514 healthy adults: maximum heart rate, or max HR, depended mainly on age, with no difference between men and women or according to physical activity level, and 220 − age underestimated it in older individuals.

In 2013, the Norwegian HUNT study measured max HR in 3,320 healthy adults: the best equation was 211 − 0.64 × age, with a standard error of 10.8 beats per minute. In 2020, 9 equations, including these three, were compared against 99 treadmill stress tests: all showed poor individual accuracy, with the 220 − age formula even being the least biased in this sample. The authors recommend measuring max HR during a stress test, which can also identify your two thresholds using respiratory gas analysis.

Formula 30 years 45 years 60 years old
220 − age, classic formula 190 175 160
208 − 0.7 × age, Tanaka, 2001 187 176.5 166
211 − 0.64 × age, Nes, 2013 191.8 182.2 172.6

Values in beats per minute, calculated by us: at 60 years old, the difference between the classic formula and the HUNT study formula reaches nearly 13 beats.

Field testing, with caution

Running to exhaustion to measure your max HR is not without risk: this test is reserved for healthy individuals who are already trained, and only after medical clearance if there is any doubt. In the absence of a stress test, the talk test remains more reliable than a percentage of an estimated max HR.

5

Heart rate zones, % of VMA and talk test

The same percentage does not fall in the same place for everyone: cross-reference heart rate, pace, and sensations.

Watch zones are based on a percentage of max HR, yet the first threshold does not occur at the same level for everyone. In 100 adults tested in the laboratory, the first lactate threshold was located between 60 and 90% of max HR and between 45 and 74% of VO2max depending on the individual. The authors conclude that fixed percentages poorly control actual intensity: at 75% of their max HR, one runner may be well below their threshold, while another is already above it.

VMA, or maximal aerobic speed, serves as a pace reference. In amateur marathoners tested before the Athens marathon, the first lactate threshold was at 11.6 km/h for a VMA of 16.5 km/h in the fastest runners (under 4 hours), approximately 70%, and at 9.2 km/h for a VMA of 14.4 km/h in the slowest, approximately 64% (calculations by us based on published averages). Base endurance is run at speeds below these thresholds.

The talk test overcomes these individual differences: in complete sentences, you are below the first threshold; choppy and uncertain speech, you are at the boundary; only a few words, you are beyond it. And as the threshold rises with training, the pace at which speech remains easy rises with it.

Domain Benchmarks measured in studies Talk test
Below the first threshold, base endurance Threshold between 60 and 90% of max HR depending on the individual; around 64 to 70% of VMA in amateur marathoners Complete sentences, effortlessly
Between the two thresholds, threshold work 85% of max HR for the threshold session in an 8-week trial Choppy, uncertain speech
Above the second threshold, interval training 90 to 95% of max HR for 4-minute intervals in the same trial A few words only
Zone 2 or zone 3: a matter of numbering

Studies use three zones: below the first threshold, between the thresholds, above the second. Zone 2, popularized in recent years, designates, according to a panel of 14 experts, the intensity just below the first threshold. Base endurance thus corresponds to zone 1 in research terms, and its upper part to this zone 2; beyond the first threshold, it is no longer zone 2, regardless of the number displayed by a watch.

6

Zone 2: what is proven, what is not

A valuable intensity for accumulating volume, not a magical intensity.

Zone 2 is presented by many as the ideal intensity for mitochondria and metabolic health. The panel of 14 scientists and coaches convened in 2025 first noted the absence of a shared definition, then established it just below the first lactate or ventilatory threshold, whether continuous or interval-based, while acknowledging that the expected adaptations might not be unique to it: sessions slightly above or slightly below could also produce them.

What is proven : continuous moderate-intensity training improves VO2max, multiplies capillaries in sedentary individuals, and lowers heart rate during effort. It is also the intensity that allows accumulating the most volume without exhaustion, and volume could be a determining factor in the quantity of mitochondria.

What is not proven : that zone 2 is the optimal intensity. A 2025 review notes that this idea rests mainly on observation of elite athletes who train extensively. It concludes that the data do not designate zone 2 as the best intensity for mitochondrial capacity or fat oxidation, and suggest favoring higher intensities to maximize cardiometabolic benefits, especially when training volume is low.

Randomized trial of 8 weeks, Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise 2007

In 40 moderately trained men, at 3 sessions per week for the same oxygen expenditure, slow running at 70% of HRmax and threshold running at 85% improved VO2max less than intervals. The 4 times 4 minutes at 90 to 95% of HRmax increased it by 7.2%, from 55.5 to 60.4 mL/kg/min, and heart stroke volume by approximately 10%.

Helgerud J, Høydal K, Wang E, et al. Med Sci Sports Exerc 2007;39(4):665-671. DOI: 10.1249/mss.0b013e3180304570

At the meta-analysis level, the difference remains modest: compared to continuous endurance, intense intervals provide 1.2 mL/kg/min more VO2max, a small effect. Zone 2 thus serves as a volume base, supplemented by some intensity: over 2 to 3 outings per week, one harder session has its place; beyond that, additional kilometers are run at base endurance pace.

7

Easy run pace: what speed to run?

Often slower than one might think, by cross-referencing pace, heart rate, and perceived effort.

A common pitfall is running easy runs too fast. A German team recalled this in 2023: low-intensity training is often performed faster than intended and drifts toward the threshold. In their trial, even the requirement to breathe only through the nose did not prevent this drift over 60 minutes of cycling at free pace.

Among amateur marathoners in Athens who completed the race in 4 h 20 to 5 h 28, the first threshold was on average at 9.2 km/h, or 6 min 31 s per kilometer: their base endurance, which is run below this threshold, therefore had to be even slower. With a VMA of 11 km/h, 64% yields 7 km/h. Running at 7 or 8 km/h is not unusual for a beginner, and the cohort mentioned above already associated running below 9.7 km/h with lower mortality.

The easy run is also not simply a recovery session: the review dedicated to top distance runners emphasizes that no study shows it accelerates recovery, its value lying in the volume it allows to accumulate. Above all, it reminds us that no single indicator is sufficient: heart rate, pace, and perceived effort vary from day to day and from person to person, and benefit from being cross-referenced. If your usual pace requires an unusually elevated heart rate for several days, our guide fatigue or overtraining helps make the distinction.

8

Breathing while running: rhythm, nose or mouth

Breathing adjusts on its own; a few guidelines help, with no proven short-term performance gain.

There is no mandatory breathing rhythm. A 2022 synthesis notes that many runners spontaneously synchronize breathing and stride, at ratios of 3 to 8 footstrikes per breath, and that breathing frequency closely follows perceived effort.

Nose or mouth? The switch generally occurs toward the mouth beyond approximately 40 liters of air per minute, but athletes accustomed to it have maintained nasal breathing up to 85% of their VO2max. In the German trial already cited, 60 minutes of exclusively nasal breathing at low intensity reduced ventilation, oxygen consumption, and breathing rate, for the same perceived effort. At high intensity, on the other hand, breathing through the nose raises heart rate without a power gain.

In base endurance, nasal breathing is thus an option, not an obligation. The synthesis authors estimate that breathing techniques likely bring nothing in the short term, and perhaps 1 to 5% after long-term practice, a hypothesis that trials must confirm. Better established: specifically training respiratory muscles improves endurance performance according to a systematic review of 46 studies, including 8 controlled trials pooled in meta-analysis, with benefits all the clearer the lower the initial fitness level.

Side stitch affects up to 70% of runners each year. Its cause remains debated, and the idea that an odd rhythm, such as 5 footstrikes per breath, would prevent it by alternating the expiration foot is only a hypothesis.

When breathlessness should alert you

The 2022 synthesis estimates that 20 to 40% of healthy runners experience exertional breathlessness, even at low intensity. But breathlessness disproportionate to a slow pace, wheezing, noisy breathing on inhalation, a cough during effort, chest pain, or heart palpitations warrant medical attention: exercise-induced asthma or laryngeal discomfort during effort can be diagnosed and treated.

9

Running longer without injury

The longest run matters more than the 10% rule per week.

The 10% rule, which limits weekly mileage increase to 10% per week, was tested in 532 beginners preparing for a 6.7 km race: a progressive 13-week program built on it performed no better than a standard 8-week program, with 20.8% injured versus 20.3%.

Cohort study, British Journal of Sports Medicine 2025

In 5,205 runners followed for 18 months via their GPS watch, across 588,071 sessions, 35% were injured. A run 10 to 30% longer than the longest in the previous 30 days was associated with an overuse injury rate 1.64 times higher, 30 to 100% with a rate 1.52 times higher, and over 100% with a rate 2.28 times higher. Week-to-week progression was not linked to risk. These are associations, not proof of cause and effect.

Schuster Brandt Frandsen J, Hulme A, Parner ET, et al. Br J Sports Med 2025;59(17):1203-1210. DOI: 10.1136/bjsports-2024-109380

Among top distance runners, return to training begins at approximately 40 to 60% of the target maximum volume, then volume increases by 5 to 15 km per week over 8 to 12 weeks, first by adding sessions, then by extending them. Alternating running and walking also helps: in 42 non-elite runners, the marathon run this way was completed in a comparable time to running without breaks, 4 h 14 versus 4 h 08, with less muscle soreness and fatigue at the finish.

The practical rule

First add one outing before extending the others. Then extend the longest by small increments, without exceeding 10% more than the longest of the last 30 days. Keep these outings at fundamental endurance pace, and take walking breaks if needed.

10

Iron and endurance: what the studies show

Iron transports oxygen: low reserves limit endurance, and a blood test is enough to detect them.

Iron is a component of hemoglobin, which transports oxygen to the muscles, and deficiencies are common in runners. In 54 university runners followed over two seasons, 57% of women and 35% of men presented with iron deficiency at least once, defined in particular by ferritin below 20 µg/L, despite supplements provided by their team.

Meta-analysis of randomized trials, The Journal of Nutrition 2014

In women of reproductive age, daily iron intake increased VO2max by 2.35 mL/kg/min on average (18 studies). At equal sub-maximal load, it lowered heart rate by 4.05 beats per minute and the required share of VO2max by 2.68 points (6 studies each). Only 3 of the 24 retained studies presented a low risk of bias.

Pasricha SR, Low M, Thompson J, et al. J Nutr 2014;144(6):906-914. DOI: 10.3945/jn.113.189589

In endurance athletes with deficiency but not anemia, a meta-analysis of 17 studies found a moderate effect of iron on VO2max (0.61). The Cochrane review of 67 trials conducted in 8,506 menstruating women confirms that daily iron reduces anemia and fatigue, with approximately twice as much constipation or loose stools compared to no iron.

Iron supplementation should therefore be discussed after ferritin testing. Our guides on low ferritin and iron deficiency explain how to read this test. If supplementation is useful, our iron bisglycinate provides 14 mg of iron per capsule with 80 mg of vitamin C; our articles when to take iron and iron bisglycinate or other forms expand on this point. When reserves are very low, the doctor may also recommend intravenous iron: in 27 highly trained distance runners, it raised ferritin faster than oral iron, and in the group with the lowest reserves, VO2max increased by 3.3%.

11

The typical 12-week plan

Three to four outings per week, built from the parameters of the studies.

This plan assembles the parameters from the cited studies. It suits a healthy runner who already runs somewhat; a complete beginner can alternate running and walking in the first weeks.

Fundamental endurance: 12 weeks, 3 to 4 outings per week
Weeks 1 to 4
Building the base3 outings of about thirty minutes at fundamental endurance pace, at conversation pace, with walking breaks if needed. Note the duration of your longest outing.
Weeks 5 to 8
Add, then extendAdd a 4th short outing, then extend the long outing without exceeding 10% more than the longest of the last 30 days. All outings remain easy.
Weeks 9 to 12
One sustained sessionKeep at least 80% of the time at fundamental endurance pace. Once a week, after warm-up: 4 times 4 minutes at 90 to 95% of max HR, separated by 3 minutes of jogging at around 70%, as in the Norwegian trial. The long outing approaches 60 minutes.
At each outing
Control intensityThe talk test first, heart rate second, pace last: if the three diverge, trust the talk test.
Breathing
Let it flowNatural breathing, through the nose if comfortable at low intensity; in case of a side stitch, slow down.
Every 4 weeks
Measuring progressOn a familiar course, at fixed pace, heart rate drops; at fixed heart rate, pace increases. Unusual fatigue or abnormally high heart rate warrant a blood test, including ferritin.
Precautions

Heart : chest pain, discomfort, palpitations or abnormal breathlessness require stopping and seeking medical advice. Maximal effort test : only in good health, or after medical consultation. Progression : no single run longer than 10% more than the longest run in the past 30 days. Iron : only in case of low reserves verified by blood test; possible digestive issues, and intravenous iron reserved for medical settings.

Our iron
Nutrition•pro Iron bisglycinate

14 mg of iron in bisglycinate form, chelated with glycine, plus 80 mg of vitamin C, in a single capsule per day to take 1 hour before a meal. Each capsule also provides 200 µg of vitamin B9, representing 100% of the recommended daily intake for each of the three nutrients.

View Iron bisglycinate

Before you start, our guide on heavy periods and iron deficiency helps identify at-risk situations.

Frequently asked questions

What is fundamental endurance?

It is low-intensity running, below the first ventilatory threshold, at a pace that allows you to speak in complete sentences. It corresponds to zone 1 in scientific studies and represents at least 80% of the running volume of top distance runners.

What heart rate for fundamental endurance?

A heart rate below your first threshold, which lies between 60 and 90% of maximum heart rate depending on the individual. The talk test or an effort test with gas analysis pinpoints this threshold more precisely than a fixed percentage.

How to calculate your fundamental endurance?

The most reliable method is to measure your first threshold during an effort test. Otherwise, in amateur marathoners, this threshold was around 64 to 70% of VMA: with a VMA of 14 km/h, fundamental endurance is run below approximately 9 to 10 km/h.

Fundamental endurance: zone 2 or zone 3?

In the three-zone model used in research, fundamental endurance is zone 1, below the first threshold. Zone 2, popularized in recent years, designates according to a panel of 14 experts the intensity just below this threshold. Beyond the first threshold, it is no longer fundamental endurance, regardless of the displayed number.

What percentage of VMA for fundamental endurance?

In amateur marathoners, the first lactate threshold was around 70% of VMA in the fastest runners and around 64% in the slowest. Fundamental endurance is run below this threshold, so below these percentages, which vary from person to person.

Running fundamental endurance at 7 km/h, is that normal?

Yes, for many beginners: with a VMA of 11 km/h, 64% corresponds to 7 km/h. In amateur marathoners completing the race in more than 4 hours, the first threshold averaged 9.2 km/h, and a large cohort even associates running at less than 9.7 km/h with lower mortality.

How long to run in fundamental endurance?

Around thirty minutes, 3 times per week, is a reasonable starting point; it was also the duration of the first cycling sessions in the HERITAGE study. Then gradually extend your longest run in small increments: in a cohort of 5,205 runners, injury risk increased when a run exceeded by more than 10% the longest run in the past 30 days.

How to calculate your maximum heart rate?

The formula 208 minus 0.7 times age, derived from a meta-analysis of 351 studies, corrects the underestimation of 220 minus age in older individuals: at age 50, it gives 173 beats per minute. No formula is individually precise: in the HUNT study, the standard error reached 10.8 beats; only an effort test measures the true value.

How to breathe while running?

Let breathing adjust naturally: there is no mandatory rhythm, and many runners spontaneously synchronize breath and stride, from 3 to 8 footfalls per breath. In base-building endurance, breathing should remain easy enough to speak in complete sentences; otherwise, slow down.

Should you breathe through your nose or mouth while running?

Both are possible. At low intensity, breathing only through the nose reduces ventilation and respiratory rate for the same perceived effort. At high intensity, the mouth becomes necessary, and nasal breathing increases heart rate without gaining power output.

How to run longer without exhaustion?

By running more slowly, below the first threshold, and extending a single workout by small increments. The 10% rule per week did not reduce injuries in 532 beginners, and alternating running and walking enabled completing a marathon in comparable time, with less muscle soreness.

Can iron deficiency limit endurance?

Yes. In women of reproductive age, a meta-analysis of randomized trials shows that iron increases VO2max by 2.35 mL/kg/min and lowers heart rate by approximately 4 beats per minute during submaximal effort. A ferritin test determines whether supplementation is beneficial.

Sources

References for this guide

The studies cited below were identified via PubMed.

  1. Haugen T, Sandbakk Ø, Seiler S, Tønnessen E. Training characteristics of world-class endurance runners: integration of scientific literature and proven practice. Sports Medicine - Open, 2022;8(1):46. DOI
  2. Esteve-Lanao J, Foster C, Seiler S, Lucia A. Impact of training intensity distribution on endurance athlete performance. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research, 2007;21(3):943-949. DOI
  3. Rosenblat MA, Watt JA, Arnold JI, et al. Which training intensity distribution most improves maximal oxygen consumption and time-trial performance in endurance athletes? Systematic review and network meta-analysis of individual participant data. Sports Medicine, 2025;55(3):655-673. DOI
  4. Tanaka H, Monahan KD, Seals DR. Age-predicted maximal heart rate revisited. Journal of the American College of Cardiology, 2001;37(1):153-156. DOI
  5. Nes BM, Janszky I, Wisløff U, et al. Age-predicted maximal heart rate in healthy subjects: the HUNT fitness study. Scandinavian Journal of Medicine and Science in Sports, 2013;23(6):697-704. DOI
  6. Iannetta D, Inglis EC, Mattu AT, et al. Critical evaluation of current exercise prescription methods in women and men. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 2020;52(2):466-473. DOI
  7. Storoschuk KL, Moran-MacDonald A, Gibala MJ, Gurd BJ. Much ado about zone 2: narrative review of the effectiveness of zone 2 training for improving mitochondrial capacity and cardiorespiratory fitness in the general population. Sports Medicine, 2025;55(7):1611-1624. DOI
  8. Buist I, Bredeweg SW, van Mechelen W, et al. No effect of a progressive training program on the number of running-related injuries in novice runners: a randomized controlled trial. The American Journal of Sports Medicine, 2008;36(1):33-39. DOI
  9. Schuster Brandt Frandsen J, Hulme A, Parner ET, et al. How much running is too much? Identifying high-risk sessions in a cohort of 5,200 runners. British Journal of Sports Medicine, 2025;59(17):1203-1210. DOI
  10. Pasricha SR, Low M, Thompson J, et al. Iron supplementation improves physical performance in women of reproductive age: systematic review and meta-analysis. The Journal of Nutrition, 2014;144(6):906-914. DOI
  11. Sitko S, Artetxe X, Bonnevie-Svendsen M, et al. What is Zone 2 training? Expert perspective on definition, training methods, and expected adaptations. International Journal of Sports Physiology and Performance, 2025;20(11):1614-1617. DOI
  12. Myrkos A, Smilios I, Kokkinou EM, et al. Physiological characteristics and running pace of intermediate and low-level marathoners at the Athens Marathon. Sports, 2020;8(9):116. DOI
  13. Seiler KS, Kjerland GØ. Quantifying training intensity distribution in elite endurance athletes: is there an optimal distribution? Scandinavian Journal of Medicine and Science in Sports, 2006;16(1):49-56. DOI
  14. Bok D, Rakovac M, Foster C. Critical examination of subjective methods for determining exercise intensity: talk test, rating of perceived exertion scale, and perceived effort. Sports Medicine, 2022;52(9):2085-2109. DOI
  15. Lee DC, Pate RR, Lavie CJ, et al. Leisure-time running reduces the risk of all-cause and cardiovascular mortality. Journal of the American College of Cardiology, 2014;64(5):472-481. DOI
  16. Granata C, Jamnick NA, Bishop DJ. Changes in mitochondrial content and respiratory function of human skeletal muscle induced by training. Sports Medicine, 2018;48(8):1809-1828. DOI
  17. Liu Y, Christensen PM, Hellsten Y, Gliemann L. Effects of training intensity and duration on skeletal muscle capillarization in healthy subjects: meta-analysis. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 2022;54(10):1714-1728. DOI
  18. Venables MC, Achten J, Jeukendrup AE. Determinants of fat oxidation during exercise in healthy men and women: cross-sectional study. Journal of Applied Physiology, 2005;98(1):160-167. DOI
  19. Wilmore JH, Stanforth PR, Gagnon J, et al. Changes in heart rate and blood pressure with endurance training: the HERITAGE Family Study. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 2001;33(1):107-116. DOI
  20. Milanović Z, Sporiš G, Weston M. Effectiveness of high-intensity interval training and continuous endurance training for improving VO2max: a systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. Sports Medicine, 2015;45(10):1469-1481. DOI
  21. Muñoz I, Seiler S, Bautista J, et al. Does polarized training improve performance in recreational runners? International Journal of Sports Physiology and Performance, 2014;9(2):265-272. DOI
  22. Rosenblat MA, Perrotta AS, Vicenzino B. Polarized or threshold training intensity distribution and endurance performance: a systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research, 2019;33(12):3491-3500. DOI
  23. Shookster D, Lindsey B, Cortes N, Martin JR. Accuracy of common age-predicted maximum heart rate equations. International Journal of Exercise Science, 2020;13(7):1242-1250. DOI
  24. Helgerud J, Høydal K, Wang E, et al. High-intensity aerobic intervals improve VO2max more than moderate-intensity training. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 2007;39(4):665-671. DOI
  25. Rappelt L, Held S, Wiedenmann T, et al. Exclusively nasal breathing during low-intensity self-paced exercise does not modify intensity distribution. Frontiers in Physiology, 2023;14:1134778. DOI
  26. Harbour E, Stöggl T, Schwameder H, Finkenzeller T. Breathing Tools: a synthesis of evidence-based breathing strategies to improve running. Frontiers in Physiology, 2022;13:813243. DOI
  27. Illi SK, Held U, Frank I, Spengler CM. Effect of respiratory muscle training on exercise performance in healthy subjects: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Sports Medicine, 2012;42(8):707-724. DOI
  28. Hottenrott K, Ludyga S, Schulze S, et al. Does an alternating run-walk strategy reduce cardiac stress during a marathon in non-elite runners? Journal of Science and Medicine in Sport, 2016;19(1):64-68. DOI
  29. Goodrich JA, Frisco DJ, Kim S, et al. Iron status and iron homeostasis over two competitive seasons in Division I NCAA university cross-country runners residing at low altitude. International Journal of Sports Physiology and Performance, 2022;17(12):1716-1724. DOI
  30. Burden RJ, Morton K, Richards T, et al. Is iron treatment beneficial in iron-deficient but non-anemic endurance athletes? Systematic review and meta-analysis. British Journal of Sports Medicine, 2015;49(21):1389-1397. DOI
  31. Low MS, Speedy J, Styles CE, et al. Daily iron supplementation to improve anemia, iron status, and health in menstruating women. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, 2016;4(4):CD009747. DOI
  32. Garvican LA, Saunders PU, Cardoso T, et al. Intravenous iron supplementation in distance runners with low or suboptimal ferritin. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 2014;46(2):376-385. DOI

Further reading

About this article. Written by the NUTRITION•PRO team based on trials, meta-analyses, reviews and cohort studies identified via PubMed, with references and links listed above. Heart rate maximum calculations, VMA percentage and pace are calculated by us using published data. We sell the bisglycinate iron cited in this article, and we report data as published. Discover our editorial methodology.

This article is informational and does not replace medical advice. Dietary supplements do not substitute for a varied and balanced diet or a healthy lifestyle. Last updated: October 2026.

Pas sûr de ce qu'il vous faut ?

2 minutes, des questions de praticien, et votre protocole personnalisé — aux dosages des études cliniques.

Faire mon bilan nutritionnel